Mortgage debt was discharged in Chapter 13 Bankruptcy
Dallas, TX
Viewed 1169 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 13
Flag as objectionable
My Chapter 13 Bankruptcy was successfully completed and discharged in May 2007. The primary reason for filing was to handle the debt and off stay a foreclosure. After my Chap13 was discharge the Mortgagor/Lender filed a Motion for "Clarification and/or Motion for Reconsideration of Order on Debtor's Objection to Claims". The Judge ruled in my favor and denied the Motion. Now, the Mortgagor/Lender has totally ignored that ruling and is aggressively pursuing to collect this old debt that was discharged. I immediately made my Bankruptcy Attorney aware of the matter. I have not heard back from my Attorney for several months now. I am not sure if they are too busy or what; I do not owe the Attorney any money; I made all of my payments to the Trustee on time, and I’ve made every Mortgage payment on time. I am anxious to get this matter resolved because the Mortgagor has now doubled my monthly payments and threatened to accelerate the loan if I do not pay all of the old debt. I do not want to act irrational or disrespect my previous Bankruptcy Attorney but I believe my situation need immediate attention. Should I try to engage a new Attorney at this point? If so, would it be another Bankruptcy Attorney or does my problem fall under a different legal category?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Shelly Crocker
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Many bankruptcy lawyers are uncomfortable litigating claims against mortgage companies, although an increasing number of us are becoming more familiar with the types of issues raised by your question. It sounds to me like you may want to keep trying to get in touch with your lawyer, and let them know that you were satisfied with your service but you need to get this resolved right away. They might have the best idea of who to consult with in your area to deal with this abusive lending issue. Otherwise, search Avvo or call you local bar association, or check at the link I added to the National Association of Consumer Attorneys, and ask for an attorney that deals with "predatory lending" and, yes, it should be someone who has some bankruptcy experience but their litigation background is more important. From your email question, it sounds like you have a very strong case, and I agree you need immediate attention. Good luck! Shelly
Benjamin Kirke Sanchez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I previously represented lenders in defending against wrongful foreclosure actions brought by debtors. It was my experience that lenders generally don't ignore a court order, at least not intentionally. Sometimes debtors don't always understand all of the rulings in their cases, and that usually is the fault of their attorneys in not explaining such rulings well. While I don't doubt that you believe the old mortgage debt was discharged, I recommend that you consult another bankruptcy attorney not to address the current mortgage issue but to review your bankruptcy case and fully explain what the orders meant, so that you can compare that explanation with your understanding. If the two are not the same, then you should either get back to your bankruptcy attorney regarding the bankruptcy or consult a consumer lawyer regarding the lender.
David Leibowitz
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need an attorney who knows about mortgages as well as about bankruptcy. What you describe may be a violation of the discharge injunction in bankruptcy, the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and the Real Estate Settlement Procedrues Act among other statutes. Unfortunately, most bankruptcy lawyers don't know much about mortgage law, so do look for someone in your area who defends against foreclosures. Look for members of the National Association of Consumer Advocates. Ask your local legal aid office who they know who handles such cases. Do not let your mortgagee bully you in this situation.
In the first instance, however, do get a competent bankruptcy attorney to assert that the mortgage lender's actions are a violation of the discharge injunction.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Appeal of Federal Sentence from Crack Cocaine Case Previous question: legal malpractice |