mortgage debt

I have a property in the state of Florida. The loan is an interest only loan - which has become too expensive to afford. A real estate agent recently told me that the most she could get for the property was $115,000.00 - however, the mortgage is for $240,000 - which is a loss of $125,000! I could afford the $115,000 - but I cannot afford the $240,000 mortgage, which has been increasing every time because of the interest. My question is this - is there any way that I can request the bank or any mortgage company to lower the mortgage to the $115,000 that the property is now worth. If not, then what can I do - since the increasing payments are too expensive to afford anymore?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.