Mortgage & Insurance

Can a mortgage company withhold an insurance check if you are behind on your mortgage? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Roy Albert Mura

Roy Albert Mura

Contributor Level 3
The answer probably depends on the terms of your mortgage agreement. Check to see whether it makes any provision for casualty or property loss payments. Some mortgage agreements give the mortgagee the exclusive right to choose between applying the insurance proceeds to reduce the mortgage debt or allowing the mortgagor (you) to use the proceeds to restore the collateral (fix the property). New York doesn't have any statutes controlling this question, so the answer would be determined by contract/agreement language. I don't know whether Texas has any statutes or laws that govern this question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Wife's rights

Previous question: I-140 and Work Visa