Mortage was sold to another company. Now the name on the loan is different.

I purchased a home about 3.5 years ago. The loan was transfered or sold to another mortgae company recently. Somehow during the transition my name was taken off of the loan and someone elses name is now on the loan. I don't even know who it is. I was the original and only name on the loan (no cosigner) and I never refinaced or changed anything. Now I need to send payments and I don't know what to do. The new mortgae holder will not talk to me because my name is not on the loan. The original mortgae holder say they have no records of me or the loan after I have been paying them for the past 3 years. I have all paperwork and proof of the loan. Any advice? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Connecticut
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard