More probable cause, search and seizure laws in AZ

I was just passing through Flagstaff, AZ on our way to TX. My Husband was in the right lane and I was in the left with the cop in the left in my husband’s blind spot. I saw the car behind me and relieved I was speeding so I slowed and got in the right lane in front of my husband. The cop immediately jumped behind my husband and pulled him over. He was cited with driving to close to the car in front of him (me) then he was handcuffed and the car searched for drugs (in front of my kids that were in my car). He did find 1/4 inch of a joint in my husband’s cigarette pack (which I yelled about later). I was speeding and jumped in front of him, he should not have been stopped.
I am stationed at Dyess AFB, Tx and would like to know what course of action we should take. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Herman Martinez

Herman Martinez

Contributor Level 6
Since you are asking about something that happened in the state of Arizona I would suggest that you ask your question in that area of avvo. In my opinion, it would be inappropiate for a Texas lawyer that is not licensed in Arizona to discuss Arizona legal issues.

Good luck to you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard