More information needed on the term cooling off period. I like to know my rights on a consumer product and get a refund.

Asked over 1 year ago - Medford, OR

I called Dish Network because I wanted to try out their system since I heard a lot about it. Anyway, speaking with a sales rep. we requested a same day installation. Some of are questions were answered but the installation wasn't clear and the first month bill both were deducted from my account before the installation was done. I was also assured that if I didn't like the service. I wouldn't have a problem returning it. Well, on the second day we canceled it. Then we were told about it's a 24 month agreement and if we canceled we would be charge full price for a penalty. I didn't understand that when I had this dish for two days. I just wanted a refund and for them to pick up there equipment. I feel were being forced to keep this service unwanted for 2 years or face a cancellation fee.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You'll need to have all paperwork looked at by an atty. If someone takes it they may do so on a contingency basis. Look here for help: http://www.naca.net

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,182 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,182 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering