| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
More clearly, may I ask question on situation of criminal fraud or civil, small claims breach of contract or even fraud to IRS?
Tempe, AZ
Viewed 49 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Fraud
Flag as objectionable
As manager of motel, I let a guest acquire a large past due balance of her rent knowing she was waiting for income tax refund check. We had done similar deal in past which she made good.Therefore I cashed the refund of $900 also to make sure $400 balance got paid,then giving her $500 cash. She moved before I tried to deposit US Treasury check. Bank didn't want to accept 3rd party. I went to her and she refused to cash herself. I waited hoping for a change of heart. Meantime, I covered the $900 to the owners with personal money. Recently discovered she had check reissued and cashed it. I have the first check with her endorsement on back and receipts for cashing originally. So she stills owes $400 for motel services and got $500 cash + another $900 from IRS. Fraud, theft of services or what?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You might consider a small claims action for that $400. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.
Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Copyrighting an original piece of jewelry... Previous question: can non-custodian parent win child custody? |