Month to month written lease has no details about the house going into foreclosure, as of January 9th 2013

Asked 3 months ago - South Portland, ME

Flag

the house was taken back by the bank . The landlord moved out in December we agreed I would pay all utilities ( he disconnected my cable , I've been paying for oil elect , everything that was in our original lease i am paying ) he claims to have hand wrote a note and put it on my door giving me notice to evict and recently sent me email reminding I need to be out on march 9th . Is this a legal eviction ? If the bank owns the house isn't it the banks responsibility to evict me ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 28, 2013 12:04. If a tenant does not voluntarily move, the eviction process is : (1) service of a proper notice to quit: (2) court order granting the landlord/owner possession of the property; (3) court issuance of a writ of possession; and (4) service of the writ of possession on the tenant by the sheriff. Once the sheriff serves the writ of possession, the tenant has 48 hours to vacate the property. If the tenant does not vacate, they likely will be charged with criminal trespass.

    So at best, you have been served with a notice to quite. I cannot say that the notice is valid. It must conform to the statutory provisions. It is quite common for the notice to be defective.

    There are also issues whether the landlord has a legal interest in the property. I cannot give a definitive answer from the information provided. If the bank owns the property, you are correct that the old landlord has no standing to evict you.

    From your description of the facts, you cannot be forced to leave on March 9, 2013.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary