Montana residential landlord tenant law, tenant's rights for dangerous living conditions

Real Estate, Tenant/Landlord Law: We live in Montana, the house we are renting it but it has only about an inch of insulation in it. I found out the insulation up there has asbestos in it. Since it is not to code with the thickness and it is a health issue, does my landlord have to pay to have the old stuff removed and the new insulation put in. The house is an older house I think it was built in the 1960's I am not sure. Trying to get the landlord to pay to fix anything is like pulling teeth. Do I have grounds to fight her if she does not want to remove the old insulation and add the new insulation? Thanks for your help,
Nancy Golembiewski - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Because Avvo does not yet have a lawyer directory in your state, you may not receive a lawyer response. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html

Amazingly I found this linked resource that at least should offer you a place to start your research. I just briefly looked at the RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT under section 70-24-303. Landlord to maintain premises and found the landlord's obligation to keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition. I would argue that insulation with asbestos is not habitable. Keep in mind though that if your rental agreement is on a month to month basis, your landlord may decide it is not worth it and simply end the agreement. If you want a definitive answer you can contact a Montana lawyer through the linked Lawyer Referral Service; they usually charge a nominal fee. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard