Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Money was stolen from my bank account and my bank will not refund it.

Money was stolen from my account through an ATM. My card was not stolen and is still in my possession. I filed a police report and filed a claim with the bank. The bank has denied my claim and states "There is nothing more we can do for you". What can I do as I really need my money back and I feel it is the banks responsibility to keep my money safe?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

johnbaggett

Go this link and file your complaint if you can get no resolve from you bank. I would also let your bank know that you intend to do this, in alot of cases they will start singing a new song concerning your case.

http://www.dfi.wa.gov/consumers/complaint.htm

Good Luck!!!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now