Money is tight. When am i assigned a public defender?

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Barbara, CA

I was arrested in Van Nuys on suspicion of DUI. I asked for a blood test, so I was immediately placed under arrest. On my DMV temporary license the box ix marked 0.08% or higher, but I don't know the actual BAC. I stopped by the CHP today to request my arrest report and they told me I need a public defender to access it sooner than 2 weeks from now. My court date is 3 weeks from today, so when do I speak with a public defender? Do I need to register?
I have no priors, but its obvious I will be convicted so I really don't see the point unless I was 0.08 or 0.09, in which case I would consider a lawyer. But I need to know soon so I can make a decision.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You are assigned a PD when you appear in court and tell the judge you cannot afford to hire counsel.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  2. Nicholas Maurice Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am not bad mouthing public defenders because there are some very good attorneys who are public defenders, but, all of them would admit they have high caseloads. Right now, you think, the officer checked the box over .08 so I must be guilty. My suggestion is speak to a private attorney because you may find out that your case is more defensible than you think, that you have a strong motion to suppress, or medical defense, or other strategy which could mean a dismissal, or a significant reduction in charges. Request your DMV hearing immediately (within 10 days of your arrest) and they will send the police report to your attorney often before the arraignment. good luck. Cell 818-404-3363 www.losangelesdefenders.com

  3. Vijay Dinakar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to an attorney in your area, you may be surprised that you can afford to hire a private attorney. If you don't hire an attorney you can always hire one after a public defender is appointed to represent you if youre not happy with your representation. Consult an attorney in your area, most offer a free consultation.

  4. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    5

    Answered . Talk to a DUI lawyer and give him your facts. Most of them do not charge for an initial consultation. Afterwards, you can make an informed decision whether to proceed pro se (without a lawyer), if you should try to hire one, or seek appointed counsel.

    DUI cases have very strict procedural guidelines that if not followed to the letter can result in a dismissal of the charges, even for extremely high BAC levels. Don't sound so fatalistic.

    By responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and... more
  5. Tai Christopher Bogan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your really don't know what youre talking about, but that is ok, youre not a lawyer. You should speak to a DUI lawyer, there are many defense to this charge, including getting the whole case thrown out if the cops didn't have a warrant to suck your blood from your body.

    Find someone who is a member of the California DUI Lawyers association. If you cannot afford a lawyer, then ask for the public defender.

    The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.
  6. Christopher Patrick Welch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I started out my career as a public defender, in both the Bay Area, and again down here. In Los Angeles, typically on a misdemeanor you will not have a chance to speak to a public defender until the day you go to court to get arraigned. (when they formally give you your charges). You can have an attorney go for you, handle it yourself, or apply for and speak to a public defender. There are a lot of issues other than .08/.09 that an attorney will look for, and may find to assist your case. In Van Nuys there often is a great deal an attorney can do for you regardless of the BAC. Simply saving you the time of coming to court all morning, sometimes several times alone justifies the call to an attorney.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Dealing with a DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

William C. Head

The Most Common Types of DUI-DWI

Police officers utilize two primary ways to charge you with “drunk” driving. These are “impaired driving” and “driving with an unlawful blood alcohol level” or “per se” DUI-DWI. These two... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,526 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,526 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering