Money has been deposited in a bank on my sons behalf by a church . What can we do to access this money?

Asked over 1 year ago - Vancouver, WA

A local church offered to match whatever amount we raised for my son. As a result all of the money we raised was turned over to the church to be added along with their money and a member of the church deposited it in the bank for my son on his behalf. My son would like to have this money and cant access it without the depositor and the bank said they cant give us their info and that we would have to wait for them (depositor) to call us. We've been to the bank two times and told the same thing both times and received no call. What can we do to access this money?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John P Corrigan

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If the bank account is in the name of the church then nothing you can do directly with e bank as you have no direct access rights. Only choice is for you to contact the church asking them to release the funds to you as promised. Do not wait for the church to contact you. I hope you have this match promise in writing?

    My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,217 answers this week

3,077 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,217 answers this week

3,077 attorneys answering