money found on floor of coffee bar
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 122 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
Who owns the money?
I went to a coffee bar and ordered a latte from the ordering counter. As I was putting my change away in my purse, I noticed a $20.00 bill lying on the floor at my feet. It was not one of my $20.00 bills. I looked around to see if there was another customer waiting for their order who might have dropped it. I did not see anyone waiting for an order, so I kept the $20.00, following Snoopy's Law: anything that falls on the floor is mine. My husband says that the $20.00 belongs to the coffee bar because they pay the rent, utilities, etc. to run their business, and I was on their turf, so they should get the money. What legal principles apply here? The coffee bar in question is in California. Thanks for your time. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Andrew Armour Magwood
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Well, the coffee bar has no greater right to it than the finder (you) unless it belonged to the coffee bar prior to being lost. If in doubt, go find a charity and give it away.
Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: DID THEY PASS A NEW LAW ABOUT FORECLOSER IN THE STATE OF GEORGIA Previous question: What is A70 zoning in San Diego, CA |