Money for a roof

I purchased a house from my cousin, papers were signed in August of 2008. When tha appraisal was done in March, The appraiser asked about the roof, stating that it looked worn. My cousin stated he was going to give me $1000.00 at closing, but the appraiser did not put that in his notes. Well after closing, my cousin would not give me the money. I called the appraiser and he does not remember my cousin saying that, because he appraises so many properties. But in July of 2008, my boyfriend and I asked my cousin again, if he was going to give us the money at closing, he stated yes. Now since we did not have this in writing, only a verbal agreement as well as text messages regarding the money for the roof(my cousin stating that he would help with the roof), Can I take this to small claims court, since I have a witness and the text messages? I live in Texas Thank You! Sue Ann Ellison
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html

You can try small claims, but as you have a written purchase agreement that doesn't mention the roof, it will be very hard to prevail if he doesn't admit to the agreement.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard