Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Money

so if i had 92,000 prior to getting married and that money is still in our joint account after marriage do i see my self getting most of that money back after divorce

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
Division of marital assets is subject to a number of factors set out in the divorce statutes. Each state has its own. No one asset can be subjected to analysis in isolation without viewing all of the assets that both of you own, and without understanding the full context of the marriage including but not limited to your stations in life, the length of the marriage, the lifestyles to which you are accustomed, your educational and employment histories, your current abilities to support yourselves, and many other circumstances.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
If you had this money prior to marriage and could trace it to that time, then yes, it is considered separate property and you are entitled to it. However, if the money has been commingled with the community funds, then it would be much harder to prove that it is separate property.

Paris Kalor, Esq.
SADDLEBACK LAW CENTER
(949) 460-6466
We serve all Southern California and offer free consultation

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now