mom's television is missing from her room at the nursing home, is the nursing home liable

Brand New Television Missing: What course of action can I take againist a Nursing Facility?
My mom was a resident in this facility; we had her transferred to a Nursing Facility in her hometown of San Augustine. She was transported by ambulance; so I called the nursing home in Nacogdoches and asked that her television be locked up untill some of the family could get there to pick it up.
The nurse said it would be no problem that she would take care of it. I called back to advise that my brother had went by to pick up the TV and was told that the ambulance service that transported my mom took the TV with them.... Needless to say the ***brand new TV is missing - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
If you really believe the nursing home was at fault, complain to the administrator and the operator of the home. If that does get their attention, you can file a complaint with Texas Dept. of Health & Human Services.

This information is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard