Skip to main content

Mom died a widow, leaving behind 2 children. There is a typed up will but ...

Philadelphia, PA |

...this will leaves 100% to only one child. It is witnessed by this same child and 1 other person. It is not notarized. I am told this will is invalid and that intestate rules apply. There are many emails btwn the 2 children agreeing to an even split but now the 1 in the will chg'd mind and is making threats if he isn't paid all. What to do? Can this be sent to probate court for a judge to decide? The child named in the will and who wants all lives 3000 miles away. Does he have to appear in PA or will judge proceed with/without his presence?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

The answer to your last question depends upon whether your mother died in Pennsylvania. Her estate would be probated wherever she was domiciled at the time of her death.

All the other questions are answered by this: the will is invalid. Unless there are other facts here (such as a subsequent (and properly witnessed) amendment which re-published the will), then the will is a nullity. A beneficiary's witnessing a will essentially negates the witness signature. There's really nothing for a judge to decide.

Consider hiring a lawyer. This kind of stuff gets dicey.

No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by this communication.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you. Mom lived in PA the last 2 yrs of her life. Died at home.

Posted

I would take the Will to an attorney for purposes of having it declared valid or not by the Judge. Once you have a determiniation from the Judge you can make further decisions regarding the distributions. Generally I agree, that with the facts you have provided, the Will is likely invalid and the laws of intestacy in the jurisdiction will govern the distribution of Mom's assets. This means that 50/50 is MUCH more likely than the winner take all theory of your sibling.
Find an attorney int he jurisdiction in which your mother lived (and died?) for assistance.

Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail transmission may contain confidential and privileged information. Unless you are the addressee (or authorized to receive messages for the addressee), you may not use, copy or disclose to anyone the message or any information contained in the message. If you have received this message by mistake, please advise the sender by reply e-mail and delete this message. Nothing in this message should be interpreted as a digital or electronic signature that can be used to authenticate a contract or other legal document. Thank you. Circular 230 Disclosure: Pursuant to recently-enacted U.S. Treasury Department Regulations, we are now required to advise you that, unless otherwise expressly indicated, any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you very much. There are several emails btwn both children agreeing to an even sharing. But afterward one wanted it all as stated in the invalid will.

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics