Mold problem

Asked about 1 year ago - Minneapolis, MN

Flag

My family's health is at risk, I recently purchased a mobile home and discovered there is a serious mold problem, most likely black mold. I do not believe the previous owner knew about it, however I do know that this home sits in a trailer park on a piece of land that is rented out... this home was "completely renovated in 2007" according to the woman who claims to have done the renovations, she also claims she is a licenesed contractor. the mold I am 100% sure is a direct result of her work on the property "incorrect construction leading to moisture problems, resulting in mold, overtime without care black mold. when the so called contractor performed these renovations the house was owned by the land owner of the park whom I am sure asked this woman to perform the work on the house. I have tested the house for mold and can clearly identify large ammounts of "black mold", I did not sign an agreemant stating i baught the house "as is" and definately do not feel I should be responsible for fixing the problem but the so called contractor and the land owner should be held accountable.... I live in Lino lakes MN any information would be greatly appreciated as time is a factor since black mold is toxic and I cannot afford to go anywhere else now.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 09, 2012 17:19. Depending on the warranties the former owner made on the home, you may have a claim. You cannot sue her to make her fix the problem, but you could fix the problem and sue her for the amount of repairs. It would be a good idea to consult a real estate lawyer

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary