Mold in my apt! Can I break the lease?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I haven't done any tests yet, but I think there is mold growing in my apt. Water is getting into my apt when it rains. My lease states that I may leave the apt if it is partially uninhabitable. Does this constitute as uninhabitable?
Answers (1)Daniel Andrew Pallen
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Intuitively I will say that it remains habitable. What you can start doing is withholding rent after you inform you LL of your concerns in writing. Take that money and put it in an escrow account. Good luck.
www.benarilaw.com |