Modifying custody/visitation/child support
Savannah, GA
Viewed 40 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Order has been in place for 6 months. Joint custody, me. the mother has primary custody. Child visits his dads everyother weekend, & every wed and thurs. There are huge problems with this schedule, per doctor, daycare, family & friends. I am wanting to modify this to son visiting father everyother weekend and 1 afternoon a week. The father has lots of $ and Im scared of what may happen if I build this case. Help please. In the past there has been reports of abuse and temp. restrainging order of him. He will fight to make it look like he really cares, but what it boils down to is he doesnt want to loose.
Answers (1)Jon Vincent Forehand
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you were represented in the prior action you should talk to your lawyer to discuss the changes in circumstances since the order was entered. He or she will be familiar with the prior history and able to advise you if you have enough evidence to go forward. The court will look ultimately to the best interest of the child.
|