Modify the Pro Rata Share or File For Poor Person Status?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

In spite of out statements of net worth a Manhattan court has burdened us with a Law Guardian ($7500) and Forensic evaluator ($14,000)
My Pro rata share is 40% of these expenses, but I still cannot afford them. MY spouse made $88,000 in 2011, and hasn't given me the tax return for 2012 yet. In 2012 I made $16,000 as I spend most of the year at home taking care of the children.

I'm working now but don't have near the money to pay for these expenses. Basically I can cover rent food and filing fees.

Should I ask for Poor Person status, or ask to modify the Pro Rata share? Or should I do both?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, it seems a little late in your game to now apply for Poor Person status, as that usually needs to be done at the beginning of the case. And unless you feel the Judge didn't consider certain facts, filing a motion to reargue seems an exercise in futility. You may wish to consider an appeal at this point. That said, it behooves you to schedule a consultation with a NYC Divorce attorney.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  2. Matthew Thomas Majeski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I suggest both, in the order you listed.

    Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the... more
  3. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That's often what happens when you litigate over custody when the Court thinks you don't have a reasonable case.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  4. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Try both and try to negotiate a settlement with an attorney or pro se.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Do it yourself divorce

“Pro se” means to act as one’s own lawyer. While there are rare cases where it may be cheaper, a pro se divorce is usually not recommended.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,348 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,348 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering