MN family law regarding getting husband out of home after he threatened to kill our children

Family Law: My husband and I are in the process of getting a divorce. He has threatended to kill himself and the children on more than one occasion. The police were called and he was placed on a 72 hour watch. The children are afraid of him because he is constantly yelling. What rights do I have to get him out of the home if he is still on the lease ?? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Carl Jason Mitchell Arnold

Carl Jason Mitchell Arnold

Contributor Level 3
Based on your description of your husband's behavior (and apparent mental health crisis), you might want to go to court and ask for a restraining order that would allow you and the children exclusive use of the house (he would not be allowed to live or even visit while the restraining order is in effect). Your request would really be on behalf of the children to protect their safety. You can usually get forms at your county courthouse, a local domestice abuse program or you can obtain the same forms online at:
http://www.mncourts.gov/default.aspx?page=513&item=86&itemType=packetDetails

Hope this helps.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Residential Resources

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard