MN employment laws, employee's rights against employers sexual harassment and discrimination
Minneapolis, MN
Viewed 350 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Sexual Harassment
Flag as objectionable
sexual harrasment/ethnic harassment ect....:
there are only women employees at my work,all of us mexican.we have a guy manager that is always making comments with me about oh you know women,or it has to be a women,or mexican women you cant tell them anything becouse they will just quit besides this comments one housekkeeper that doesnt speak english told me that this manager touched her leg and gets to close .also he likes another girl at the front desk he has acclually prohibit his boyfriend from even comming to the property .there was another emmployee who complaint before getting fired about comfronting this manager about 'if he didnt move away from her body she was going to hit him with her elbow "this employee a week after got fired.she called and told owner and owner told her that drew is my buisness and hanged up on her...he has fired 2 employees in this past week becouse he didnt like comment that he heard about himself and he cut another employee hour in half becouse same reason..the owner doesnt seem to want to pay attention to all the things that are going around and if employees want to talk to owner drew is always there and he interfeirs and then twiste the story to his side making him look that he is not doing anything and that all the ladies are just lying and owner then just dismmises the meeting,there are many other things going on in this place but nobody lisens please is there anybody that can help us talk only with owner in
private so hell lisen and we wont loose our jobs maybe if somebody is willing to be the neutral in this situation or can come and talk to all of us about laws in this counrty and also to owner... Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Until a lawyer has a chance to speak with you, you might find this EEOC sexual harassment website useful: http://www.eeoc.gov/types/sexual_harassment.html
|