Skip to main content

Mixing illegal drugs with food. Punishment.

Brooklyn, NY |

So, if your guilty of being in possession of illegal drugs such as weed, you will get punished by law by the amount of marijuana you have. For example, just a couple ounces will maybe get you time in jail or monetary fine. However, what if you mixed the same amount of the weed into brownies? The couple ounces would turn into a couple *pounds* of illegal substance. Will the punishment be more severe? If so, please explain.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

This is not a forum to offer advice on the best way of storing and possessing illegal substances.

It is best to not be in possession of any illegal substances, ever.

That said: I do not perceive how a standard arrest and conviction as relates to drug charges would be able to discern the exact ratio of illegal substance to non-illegal substance in a mixture. Mixing an illegal substance with a legal substance would still be illegal; I would think this to be the equivalent of someone possessing X amount of say, cocaine, even though it may have been mixed with filler ingredients.

Err on the side of caution: when you make brownies, use fudge and sugar, not cannabis.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Daniel James Michalek

Daniel James Michalek

Posted

My intention was not elaborated properly. Counselor Lo Piccolo is correct; complex analysis can usually be done to determine the exact ratio of some drugs and other ingredients mixed with them. Ultimately, you would need to defend, or pay an attorney to defend, all steps in the trial against you; don't make the brownies.

Posted

I don't see how they can charge for pounds although if this is an idea for a new business, stop now.
The labs can usually test for the percentage that is pure for cocaine etc.... so they may be able to do the same for weed but only a chemist would know that answer!

I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Yes the punishment is different depending on the weight but it is the weight of the illegal substance that controls not the weight of the product.
---------------------------------------- This email was sent by: Avvo, Inc. 1501 4th AveSuite 1900 Seattle, WA, 98101-1588, USA We respect your right to privacy - visit the following URL to view our policy. ( http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=b9b7dfc0f76e01ffe2e87a86cb01a52e080e3589f7da1ed07a9875fabda172124872a3024b3350e6 ) ----------------------------------------

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics