Misuse of indian bail in criminal case

Mr X was granted a bail from the lowar court againest 498A and 406 at the time of bail it was not known that he has a valid passport with UK visa,hence the passport was not ceased by the court.Mr X visited UK within the bail priod without the permission of the court.Subsequently the fact of UK Visit was brought to the notice of the court and a case started .The law year of Mr X's law year is now pleeding on the point that as Mr X has not break any condition of the bail bond excuted (as per section 496 and 499 )and as Mr X is attending the court on the date whenever called for as Mr X has not break any condition of the bail bond so he can go any where without the permission of the court (Bail bond implies only an oath that he shout atteain the court whenever ask for and know speacial condition has been embeded in the bail bond)So the court has no right to punish Mr X for the Visit of UK without the permission of the court and the court can not cancle or cease his passport in this case. Pls help me with the advice as to what is the legal procedure or rule no/Act no. can Mr X escape on this plea.one of the lawyear said passport can't be cesed at this stage as the case has already started.Is the explanation true? Pls help me.

Metairie, LA -

Attorney Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Lawsuit / Dispute Attorney - Chicago, IL
Answered

This question is going take some solid legal research and more drilling down into the facts that apply under the particular circumstances.

You should consider retaining a lawyer to do the job and to fashion the research done by him or her to the specifics of your situation.

Good luck. God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Related Advice

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.