Mistakes in asylum application

Asked over 1 year ago - Orange, CA

An attorney prepared my application and there are multiple mistakes on the form ,
like there says one date in my declaration and another date in my form , Is it gonna effect my chances ? or is there a way to fix that , I still haven't gone to the interview

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can make corrections at the interview.

  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Wow. Those attorneys! They are always to blame, ha? Where were you looking when you signed that application? The other way?

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Michael E. Piston

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I concur with Mr. Tasoff. Bring a corrected copy of the affidavit to the interview. I also agree with Mr. Segal that you do have a duty to review whatever you sign carefully. Fortunately, you did eventually catch the error and are now taking prompt steps to rectify it. Under these circumstances I doubt any damage has been done.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,701 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,701 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering