Missouri vs. McNeely - Arizona DUI

Asked about 1 year ago - Gilbert, AZ

Does this mean that blood draws that were issued without warrants can all be challenged? How will the courts determine whether or not a suspect "consented?" You really aren't given the option to refuse unless you want to take on cops in a physical fight.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are challenges that may be raised concerning all blood draws, even those where there was consent. McNeely involved a situation where the defendant specifically refused to consent, and the officer ordered the nurse to perform the test. Talk to an attorney about your facts to determine if McNeely, or any number of other cases, may control your specific situation.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more
  2. Steven W Zachary

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are many factors that go into a DUI case, including the reason for the stop, the FST, the blood draw and test. Make sure you consult with a lawyer on all these issues to see what if any defenses you might have.

  3. Paul E Knost

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . To answer your question as to how the courts will determine if the suspect consented, the police report will typically have a sentence or two included in which it is claimed that the suspect consented. That's about all they need. Sometimes they will have the suspect sign a form consenting to removal of his blood. The suspect may be too impaired to drive a car, but not too impaired to sign away rights.

    NONE OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED HERE IS MEANT AS, NOR INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE. THE LAW IS CONSTANTLY... more
  4. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. That is the question. Most states have an implied consent law that require the officer to ask you if you will submit to a test. If you say yes then the state will likely argue that you consented. In Minnesota it is not that easy. Before the officer ask you for consent, they advise you (by law) that refusal to test is a crime so consent is not voluntary, it is coerced. It will be interesting few months here in MN. Good luck.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,070 answers this week

3,337 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,070 answers this week

3,337 attorneys answering