Missouri litigation, service of process, service of summons
Saint Louis (MO).
Viewed 93 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Litigation.
Flag this as objectionable
Summons process:
In the state of Missouri is it a defendant considered properly served if a summons server leaves the summons on the door step of a home and not with an actual person?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag this as objectionable
No, personal service means just what it says: the process server has to physically hand the summons to the defendant. If that person is evading process, the court can assist you with orders which allow for other forms of service.
|