Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Missing gall bladder surgery

I recently went to the doctor with symptoms similar to problem gall bladder symptoms. I was sent for an ultrasound and the radiologist reported I had an inflamed gall bladder full of stones. I was then referred to a surgeon who scheduled surgery to remove the gall bladder. However during surgery, the gall bladder was not found. I was sent for a CAT scan which revealed that I had a congenitally absent gall bladder (i.e. born without one). I do not fault the surgeon who based his determination on the radiologist's report, but I feel that the radiologst should pay for my surgery - not me. I also missed 4 days at work. Am I justified and, if so, what action should I take?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
In order to determine if malpractice exists, all medical records will need to be reviewed by a M.D.

To prevail on a Texas medical malpractice claim, one must show a doctor did not practice medicine with the standard of medical care owed to the patient and this failure caused some type of physical injury to the patient.

For more free information on Texas medical malpractice, please visit the link below.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now