Skip to main content

Missing court due to hospitalization

Pensacola, FL |

My family member has a court date for their first offense dui in about a week. It appears that they are going to be in the hospital for a life-threatening condition on the particular day of court. We were planning on seeking assistance from the public defender's office upon getting into court(this will be first time there since getting arrested for the dui). Would getting a note from the doctor to the court before the scheduled date suffice? What is our best course of action? Thank you.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Getting documentation of their medical condition and reason for not being in court is essential to trying to keep a warrant from issuing. It must be presented to the court. The public defender cannot help you unless appointed and is unlikely the judge will do so unless your family member is there to apply for services.

    Wayne Brucar
    http://www.brucarandyetter.com/Wayne-Brucar.php

    Please understand that answering this doesn’t create an attorney/client relationship between us, and as hard as I try to answer your question well, it isn’t legal advice. No matter how much information you put into a question, the answers you are going to get are still going to be vague. It is in your interest to contact a lawyer, most of whom will do a free consultation. Even 15 minutes with a lawyer is going to produce a more specific answer to your problem.


  2. Immediately inform the Public Defender and bring paperwork in regards to the hospitalization and then the Public Defender can ask for a continuance with the Court.

    Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice nor does it constitute an attorney-client relationship. Thank You

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics