Missed diagnosis in the Emergency Room

Asked over 2 years ago - Mount Pleasant, MI

I went to the ER in Mt Pleasant to serve abdominal pain. They gave em some pain meds, and anti-nausea meds, and sent me on my way. Two days later I was still in serve pain so I went to the VA urgent care in Saginaw (I'm a Army vet) and after doing a CT and having the radiologist look at the CT scans they sent me to another hospital for Appendicitis and to have it removed. The ER I went to obviously misdiagnosis me, and I could have potently died due to it. Due I have a claim to sue the ER department or the ER doctor that looked at me?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you sustained injury due to the 2-day delay, then retain a local malpractice lawyer who can order your medical records and send to an expert to review to ascertain whether there was a breach of the standard of care.

    The answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

    Lassen Law Firm
    1515 Market St #1510
    Philadelphia, PA 19102

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The real issue is whether you sustained any substantial damages as a result of the delay. If there were no damages, you don't have a case even if the emergency room provided substandard care. Potentially dying isn't an injury. An injury might be an appendix that ruptured during the delay, requiring more extensive surgery and a prolonged hospitalization. If you think you sustained a serious injury, bu all means contact some medical malpractice lawyers. They generally do not charge for consultations.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,018 answers this week

3,461 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,018 answers this week

3,461 attorneys answering