Missed court date for a fix it ticket... Which is now in collections. Help?!

Asked over 1 year ago - Duarte, CA

Failed to show proof of insurance although I was insured at the time. I missed my court date and I'm now being fined $889 and received noticed it's in collections. What do I do now? Since I've had insurance this entire time, can I get penalties reduced?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The insurance fine alone is $889 plus the Failure to Appear fine. You can hire an attorney to appear on your behalf and reduce, if not totally eliminate, most of the fines. Give me, or anyone on this board a call.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Los Angeles Criminal Defense Attorney
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you missed court date you now have a hold on your license. You must deal with this. The proof of insurance matter can also be dealt with.

    Andrew Roberts

  3. Michael Rutledge Norton

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . The sooner you act the easier it is to unravel. Hire a traffic attorney to assist you. There is probably a hold on your license as a result of the failure to appear.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,798 answers this week

2,727 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,798 answers this week

2,727 attorneys answering