Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Missed court date for a dui,bench warrent issued recently arrested what would be new bond amount

recently arrested have a bench warrant have court today..what would be the new bond amount for a DUI

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
A new bond is not something you are guaranteed, the judge could decide to hold you in jail until trial. Bonds also depend on a number of things, what other charges you had along with your DUI, if this is a first DUI, etc. Also your question is unclear... have the bench warrant been issued recently or have you been arrested on a bench warrant recently? The best thing to do would be to contact a DUI defense lawyer. He/she could guide you on handling the bench warrant and your underlying charge. Bench warrants are not taken lightly, I recently represented a lady who missed her court date on a simple traffic charge and RCSO tracked her down at her job in a nearby county and took her to jail. It was very embarassing to say the least. Sorry, I cannot be more specific to your problem, but there are a lot of details needed to give advice on this. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now