Missed Appeal Deadline in Civil Court
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 134 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Appeals
Flag as objectionable
I took a client to court for non-payment and the judge found in my favor. However, the defendant filed an appeal with the 30 day window but failed to pay the requisite fees by the due date. Can they attorney attempt to pay those fees now that the date has passed or are they now stuck with the original judgment? Also, what should I do to collect on my judgment if they have no other appeal options?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Scott Allan Pullins
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It may be possible to reopen the judgment in the trial court for good cause. You will need to check with a local attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Neighborly property feet issues. Previous question: Vacation pay out on being laid off |