Missed a payment to a debt collector. Received a certified letter (post judgement discovery)

Asked 4 months ago - Owensboro, KY

What should do ? I have the money to make up missed payment and the next payment due. Can they still garnish my wages ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Christopher Burr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are talking about post judgment proceedings, you have to convince them to go back to the payment agreement. Creditors commonly curry favor with the judge by offering one chance at a payment plan, and then going ahead with the garnishment if someone falls behind. So yes, they can garnish your wages, and your goal is to provide them with something better. Remember that the garnishment is automatically taken from your checks, so you need to come up with something more.

    The dialogue on this website does not constitute legal advice nor does it form any sort of attorney-client... more
  2. Kimberly V. Thomas

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sounds like this could be a judgment debtor examination and they are trying to find out where you work and bank. Yes, they can garnish your wages if you miss the payment and don't have to accept anything less than what they would get on a garnishment. I would try calling the attorney's office see if you can get this matter resolved and your payments made current.

  3. Arthur Lebedin

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Your question is a bit vague so it is tough to understand your exact situation but know that you may still be able to negotiate a settlement to avoid garnishment and my even be able to have the judgment vacated if it was entered by default and you had no notice of it. The creditor would rather agree to a settlement than wait to slowly garnish you most of the time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,264 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,264 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering