Misdemeanor Warrants inputted into NCIC?

Asked over 2 years ago - Fresno, CA

Will a misdemeanor arrest warrant for failure to appear for a DUI from Washington State be put into NCIC?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I strongly disagree with my colleagues. Most misdemeanor warrants do not go into the NCIC information system. Only those considered "serious" do. See the following categories of people that NCIC collects information on: http://www.fas.org/irp/agency/doj/fbi/is/ncic.htm. The average misdemeanant is not among them.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes- you must deal with the WA DUI.

  3. Jorge Luis Rodriguez

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, a misdemeanor warrant is important enough to put into the national database so if you get stopped in another state near or far from Washington State, they will know you are wanted for failing to appear and can arrest you on the Washington State warrant. The problem will be if you are too far away, Washington State may not spend the money to come get you and so you'll be arrested, held and then released after a short period of days.

  4. John Lawrence Buckley

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, your misdemeanor warrant may be entered into the NCIC database. If you are contacted by California law enforcement, they can arrest you for this warrant. They must then contact the issuing agency and that agency must decide if it is worth it to them to send their personnel out-of-state to take custody of you and return you to Washington. You may also challenge extradition with local counsel although this is rarely a successful plan.

    The simplest thing to do is to deal with the Washington matter. Otherwise, you will forever be looking over your shoulder and it will likely prevent you from ever having a valid driver's license.

    Best of luck to you.

    John Buckley
    www.buckleycriminallaw.com

    No answer here should be considered to form an attorney-client relationship. You should consult with a licensed... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,907 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,907 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering