Misdemeanor Petty theft charge almost 7 years ago and obtaining medical license for resident physician (intern = 1st year) ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lincoln, NE

Had a petty theft charge related to vending machines. Charge was ultimately- Dropped -and case was -Dismissed- secondary to fulfilling agreement with DA. Never was arrested or booked, never plead, never convicted. On dispo it says "Case action report: No Information...has dropped all charges due to completed deferred prosecution.

I was eligible for expungement and had that done about 2 years ago, Did some background checks personally and obtained FBI record, all show no criminal record.
It was a big mistake and I learned from it instantly and have not been in any trouble since the incident about 7 years ago.

Would I run into any delays/trouble obtaining my temporary medical license in Nebraska, Grew up there, have family there and am hoping to obtain a position there in the future.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brendan Michael Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . We can help you with the process. Call for a free consultation. Our number is 402-455-1711.

  2. Douglas Holbrook

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Those of us who hand criminal defense matters can only speculate on the answer to your question. You need to address this question to an administrative law attorney who handles licensing matters.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,702 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,702 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering