Misdemeanor

Asked over 5 years ago - Washington

Flag

What is the maximum sentence for a misdemeanor

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    4

    Answered December 10, 2007 10:03. Misdemeanors can carry a sentence of up to 90 days in jail and/or a $1000 fine. See RCW 9A.020.021(3). Certain misdemeanor's carry a mandatory minimum sentence.

  2. Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered December 26, 2007 14:51. One year in jail and a $5,000 fine for a gross misdememeanor. For a "simple" misdemeanor, 90 days in jail and a $1,000 fine. Remember that these are maximum punishments. Certain misdemeanor crimes also have minimum punishments so you should consult an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary