MIP in Michigan with no breathalyzer.

Asked over 1 year ago - Sturgis, MI

my friend and i were at a friends apartment and when we were leaving the cops pulled in front of our car.. the cops were called because there was a fight outside. they made all of us get out of the car. everyone blew but me. i kept repeating my rights "im 15, you need my mom here to even talk to me or give me the test". They said they knew i was drunk cause my eyes were bloodshot. When my mom picked me up and they asked if she wanted me to be breathalyzer and, she said nothing and we walked out. this is my first charge.. should i fight it.. if so how? and my court dates today so answer asap will be most helpful

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Scott Grabel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain an attorney ASAP to represent you.

    Disclaimer: Posted answers do not constitute an attorney-client relationship and are based on the general... more
  2. John William Toivonen

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a local criminal defense attorney.

    If you are seeking legal advice, you should contact an attorney. Neither use of the information on this page nor... more
  3. Gerald R. Lykins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should speak with a juvenile defense attorney in the Sturgis area. SInce you are a juvenile, the punishments are not significant. Good Luck

    Jerry Lykins
    West Michigan Defense Team
    Kortes, Lykins, Hunting & Jansma, PLLC
    77 Monroe Center
    Grand Rapids, MI 49503
    616-456-5457

  4. Jonathan Andrew Paul

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sounds like you might have a case. I'm not an attorney anywhere near you - you should hire someone local. I'm going to link to a helpful article on Michigan MIP's - review that then hire the best lawyer you can afford.

  5. James C Forslund

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ask for more time to consult with an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,758 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,758 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering