Ask a Question
minors in bars closed or not
Everett (WA).
Viewed 209 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Child Custody.
Flag this as objectionable
Is it legal to take a 5 yr old child into a bar when it is closed?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Elizabeth Rankin Powell
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Minors are not allowed in bars and I would hazard that this prohibition is effective whether the bar is open or closed. I have seen bars that have restaurants closely attached to the liquor-dispensing part of the facility where there was no issue about the child being in the restaurant, so long as the child was not in the bar.
This would be true whether the child was five or eighteen, because one has to be twenty-one years of age to be in a bar in WA. I hope this answers your question - Elizabeth Powell Yale Lewis III
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
If the bar is closed, then nobody should be in it. If the patron is under the age of 21, then he / she should not be in it.
If the bar is closed as a bar, but open as a restuarant, then the minor could be in it until it is closed as a restaurant and re-opened as a bar. Alec Scott Rose
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
If the bar is closed, I assume the 5 year old is the child of an employee or owner of the establishment. Consult your local liquor laws and the establishment's ABC license.
Michael Paul Ehline
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
If you have a question about California law I can probably help.
Next question: Can I legally change my hours of work in washington? Previous question: Personal Injury |