Minor without license driving someone else's car and scratched some one car in the parking lot. What can I do about this?

Asked over 1 year ago - Oklahoma City, OK

My sister was over at her friend house, they wanted to go out but her friend insist that she doesn't want to walk so she gave my sister her mom's car key and kind of forced my sister to drive. After a few argues my sister take the risk and agree to do it. As soon as they got in the car the friend started to freak out and yelling then jumped out of the car; my sister get nervous so she slam on the break and hit a car in the parking lot. It wasn't a major crash, just some scratched on both car. After that my sister told me her friend's mom expect us to pay for both incident or she would sue my sister who's only 17 without a license or permit. I really feel like they set my sister up to this, but her friend is the one that gave her the key. What can my family do about this?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Simply report it to your insurance company to resolve.

  2. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Tell your folks to notify their carrier about the situation. There is no catastrophe here, but your sister is going to have to deal with it. Young people make mistakes and if money can fix it, and you have the money, it's not a long-lasting problem.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Nathanael Prada

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report it to the insurance company as soon as possible. Best of luck.

  4. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The incident should be reported to the automobile liability insurance carrier covering the vehicle your sister was driving. Your sister should also report the incident to any automobile liability insurance carrier in your sister's household. Your sister may be covered under the terms of her parents' policy.

    Your sister is ultimately responsible for all of the damages she has caused by her driving. Hopefully she will be indemnified by some insurance carrier.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.
  5. Christopher Steven Hoffmann

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Typically, any claim submitted against your sister should be forwarded to the car owner's insurance for payment, defense and indemnification. She is a permissive driver via consent by the owner's daughter. Hence, the owner needs to collect from their own insurance. That is what I would argue. Check with a local lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,353 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,353 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering