Minor kids with a minor child in the state of tx
El Paso, TX
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I have a 16 yr old son that has a daughter by a 16 yr old girl. Does the girls mother have any say as to when and where my son takes his daughter, She is only 9 days old and the girls mother is stating that she is legally responsible for the daughter of my son. I talked to the office of the attorney general and they stated that the grandmother has no say, that the decisions are made between the mother and father although they are minors. The problem we are having is that the other grandmother is not allowing my son to take his daughter to his house where I the mother of the boy and his grandparents are here.. Plz help...
Additional information
Already have an attorney and child support is being paid, but thanks anyways. I posted this to see if i could get more info befor i met with the attorney. We know our rights and are fighting for full custody and it is looking good for us. Answers (1)Patricia Faye Bushman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Quit talking to the Attorney General and talk to a family law attorney. When a baby is so young, visitation varies quite a bit depending on the circumstances. The parents of the child have the final say, not the grandparents. Your son has rights as the father, and he needs to protect them. I hope he is paying some kind of support for this child, so he doesn't end up in a hole later.
|