Minor child's name change

my son has a young daughter. He and the mother were never married and the mother chose to give the daughter her last name, although my son's name is on the birth certificate and he pays child support. The mother has married now and is considering giving the little girl her husband's last name, even though my son still pays child support. Can she legally do this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Wisconsin
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Trademark Application

Previous question: Minor child's name change