Minnesota state debt collection laws
Minneapolis, MN
Viewed 333 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
debt collection:
Iam trying to make arrangements with a law firm to pay off a check that had bounced. They say we have 48 hours to pay in full before it goes to court. I was willing and able to give them a debit card and have more than half of the debt paid within the 48 hours and the remainder 2 weeks later. They say this is not possible. We can't afford the entire amount immediately but also can't afford to miss work for court and have even more fees added. Is there any options?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in your state. I hope you have not made any payment arrangements with this collector. I believe you may have a claim against them under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Try the link to find an attorney with proper experience to help you.
|