Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Ministry of transportation vehicle ownership transfer court ordered vehicle transfer

My sister in law and brother in law are going through a divorce. My sister in law signed over a motorcycle and car and signed the back of the transfer. I went to the ministry of transportation and legally transferred both vechiles into my name and paid the rightful taxes. This was back in Aug 07 when I did my transfer of ownerships

Once the divorce got nasty my sister in law decided to lie to a judge and told the judge that my brother in law transfered the 2 vechiles not her. Because my BIL has a bad past the judge believed it and I think the judge ordered the vechiles be placed back into my sister in laws name....This was over a year ago and just on Monday there was a court order for the vechiles to be returned to her. I can't understand how this transfer happened without me getting notified or never signed the ownerships.

I have asked for a microfilm copy of the MTO ownership to see if someone has forged my signature but I have yet to recieve it. This woman has taken every thing from my BIL literally and the only thing he had left was this motorcycle. My question is this, can an order from a judge be powerful enough for the MTO to transfer ownerships without signatures and if so how do I get my vechiles back that are rightfully mine.

Thanks for your time!
Shirley

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
If the Judge ordered transfer of the vehicle, the Judge ordered the transfer. The circumstances you described made your testimony unnecessary.

Both sides probably had a court hearing with live testimony or submitted papers upon which the Judge made the decision. You are obliged to abide by the Order or face contempt of court charges yourself.

The transfer would not have required your signature if your ex-Sister-in-Law presented a Judge's Order to the Department of Motor Vehicles.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now