Minimum workers comp coverage for independent contracting real estate agents ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

On the C.A.R. Independent Contractor form it says that the real estate company has to pay workers compensation insurance even if it hires agents as independent contractors only. What is the minimum coverage required? Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brad S Kane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should ask the Worker's Compensation Insurer or Department of Industrial Relations, Division of Worker's Compensation at:

    http://www.dir.ca.gov/dwc/employer.htm

  2. Bobby L. Bollinger Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your insurance agent/broker should know.

    This answer is intended as general information and not as specific legal advice. If you want to have a free... more
  3. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact the worker comp insurance carrier and ask them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,575 answers this week

3,277 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,575 answers this week

3,277 attorneys answering