Minimum Payment for Medical Bills

Asked over 4 years ago - Ames, IA

I have been making payments of $10 a month to medical bills. I have been told there is a minimum I have to pay to stay out of collections, and that it varies by state. Is this true and what is the minimum?
Thanks.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Danielle Jeanne Eliot

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . The creditor sets the minimum payment. If this an arrangement you made with the creditor you should be fine as long as you keep paying. If you just arbitrarly decided you will pay 10.00 a month they may send it to a collection agency

  2. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no minimum required. That applies to credit cards, not medical bills. If you do not have a written agreement, then you are at the mercy of the creditor to not report and not turn it over to collections. Get everything in writing.

    [This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,851 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,851 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering