Minimum age of the executor of the will

Asked about 4 years ago - Oceanside, NY

What is the age requirement of the person named an executor of the will

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Rudolf J. Karvay

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The minimun age to serve as executor or administrator of a will is 18 years.

  2. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree. The minimum age to be an Executor is 18 and generally you must reside within the same state as the deceased did.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,327 answers this week

2,970 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,327 answers this week

2,970 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary