Mineral Rights Transfer
Ellensburg, WA
Viewed 682 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Environmental / Natural Resources
Flag as objectionable
I own three partials of mineral in Texas that I inherited. I would like to transfer these partials to my daughter. My question is : How do I procede ?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Nicholas John Perone
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would recommend that you contact an oil & gas lawyer in Texas to help you. Even though your question pertains to minerals, this type of law usually falls under the umbrella of oil & gas.
A list of Texas oil & gas lawyers can be found here: http://www.avvo.com/business-oil-gas-law/tx.html John Thomas McManus
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Certainly an attorney in Texas familiar with oil and gas law should be able to assist you as the prior answer suggests. Many more generalized real estate attorneys also have experience with these types of mineral rights transfers, which involve, among other things, an examination of title and drafting and filing a specific legal instrument. That said, depending on, among other things, the size and complexity of your proposed transfer, you could contact Bruce Kramer of McGinnis Lochridge & Kilgore. As the below link details, Mr. Kramer has literally "written the book" in the area of oil and gas, co-authoring several books "that have become the definitive references for energy lawyers, including two multi-volume treatises, The Law of Pooling and Unitization and Williams and Meyers Oil and Gas Law (since 1996), as well as the last three editions of the Manual of Oil and Gas Terms."
http://www.mcginnislaw.com/professional.php?id=97 In sum, you should consult with an experienced Texas attorney on this important and fairly specialized matter. JTM
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is this embezzlement? Previous question: Employer witholding wages |