Skip to main content

Military Reserves compared to regular military pension? As a spouse getting divorced, how will this affect me?

Jefferson, GA |

My husband retired from Navy Reserves and will collect pension at age 62, how is different from a regular military pension in the care of divorce?

Attorney Answers 1


Talk to a family law attorney. Most likely you're entitled to an equitable division of the current value of the pension, and you'll need to complete certain paperwork to have funds transferred to your name.

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics